200 at Easter art opening

The Easter Art Exhibition opened officially in Penneshaw last Friday night, with some 200 people in attendance.

Those present were treated to an art class by the fabulous judges, Lisa Slade, Project Curator, Art Gallery of South Australia and Annalise Rees, Adelaide Central School of Art Head of Drawing (acting), Professional Studies, Contemporary Studio Practice Lecturer and Outreach Coordinator.

These two women held the audience spell-bound for nearly an hour, explaining their choices and outlining their views on the art on show.

You can browse and buy photos here

Kathie Stove with judges Annalise Rees and Lisa Slade.

Kathie Stove with judges Annalise Rees and Lisa Slade.

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

At the opening of the Easter Art Exhibition

The chair of the exhibition committee Heather Newland opened proceedings and was ably assisted by Pierre Gregor, in announcing and presenting a wonderful array of prizes.

The top prize of the night, the Peter Walker Award, for “Walk on the Wild Side”, was won by Janine Mackintosh for her work “Proof of Presence”, with second place going to another well-known local in Jennifer Woodhouse for “Of Things Past”.

Third prize was for “Jeckals” by Kym Roads.

“I’m really thrilled to be awarded the Peter Walker Prize,” Ms Mackintosh said.

“Peter was so bright and enthusiastic and contributed so much to the arts on the island, so I’m honoured to have my artwork linked to his legacy, thanks to the generosity of his friends.”

“As a professional artist it’s incredibly important to have your work seen by curators of the calibre of Lisa Slade so we were very lucky she and Annalise Rees agreed to come to the island as judges and, even more importantly, have the opportunity to talk with them and hear their feedback.

“It was very encouraging for me to be awarded the major prize and I’m very grateful that so many people volunteered their time to make the exhibition possible,” Ms Mackintosh commented.

“This is a very busy year for me. I need to create my largest body of work yet for a solo exhibition at Hill Smith Gallery in Adelaide in November.

“I’ll continue to welcome visitors to my studio and also maintain a collection of works for sale at Southern Ocean Lodge but inspiration is flowing strong now that I’m living in the island’s bush fulltime,” she concluded.

The children’s entries were of an exceptional standard, with the under 12 awards going to: 1st Matthew Penhall for “Little Things, Big Possibilities”, 2nd Scarlett Johnston for “Dinosaur Alert”.

In the Youth category, 1st prize to Lilian Fellner for “Untitled”, 2nd to Jessica Rowe for “A Walk”, 3rd Ella Putland for “Bindi”.

Ros Johnsson Flora Award, winner Pam White for “All My Eggs in One Basket - Beach”.

Mike Hobbs Prize for Photographic Portraiture, winner Scott Hartshorne for “Sentinel”.

Current Works Photography and Print Making, 1st to Michele Lane for “Guardian” and 2nd to Quentin Chester for “This Tethered Shore”.

Current Works 3D, 1st Dave Clarke for “Sea Dragon”, 2nd Rose Walker for “Stone Fish No. 2”, and 3rd Patricia Verwaal for “The Catch”.

Current Works 2D, 1st Lyn Robins for “Sandhills”, 2nd Diana Keir for “Window Sill Flowers”, and 3rd Branka Gregor for “Sand Dunes KI, 2”.