2019 Parndana Show celebrates 60-year history | PHOTOS, RESULTS

A Celebration at Parndana Show

We could not have asked for better weather on Saturday to celebrate the 60th Parndana Show.

The gates opened early and the crowds started to roll in. One of the biggest troubles for the day was trying to find that elusive parking spot with cars parked at every corner of the show grounds.

This year we saw more than 1300 people through the gate to enjoy our show and help us celebrate this milestone event.

The pavilion was a hive of activity early on as people moved quickly to stage what they would hope would be a prize-winning entry before the doors closed for judging.

As the doors closed the pavilion fell silent and the long but important task of judging began. This year's display was fantastic across all sections with more than 2000 exhibits and exhibitors taking part.

One highlight of the entries was the new Kangaroo Island produce award proudly sponsored by KI Oats. This year's task was to cook traditional ANZAC biscuits and it was wonderful to see 17 entries in the competition.

Special mention needs to go to the inaugural Beth Bald memorial award for encouragement in the children's art awarded to Ethan Edwards and the Rodger Borgmeyer award, awarded to Grace Schoff.

The official opening was the societies time to celebrate all the hard working people behind the scenes of the society with 376 different people putting up their hands to volunteer in some way over the past 60 years.

In particular our life members, Ian Kelly, Nigel Murton, Rodger Borgmeyer, Roger Cass, Terry Bennett, Bill Roper, Mervyn Tremaine and Marilyn Tremaine. who we asked this year to official open the show.

Bill Roper put together a few words on behalf of our life members and talked about the history of the society. Then all life members were asked to cut the ribbon to officially open the pavilion.

It is always great to see all the people that put so much effort into having trade sites at the show.

The smell of all the different foods and always lots of information about. Note the endless lines at the ever-popular Lions donuts and the coffee van.

This year's main attraction to celebrate our 60th show with the dodgem cars was also very popular with people of all ages queuing to have a go.

After all the time put in to set up the show, it is always hard to watch as the time comes for everything to be packed away and the day to come to an end.

What was a wonderful display returns to it former self of an empty building waiting for its time to once again put on another show.

I would like to take this time not to thank everyone that has taken part in this year's show with entries and site.

You are the reason the society works so hard to put on this event and we would not have a show without your support.

I would also like to thank all of the conveners that have given up their time to assist us with all the entries and putting together a wonderful display.

Lastly I would like to thank my committee, Kate Stanton, Alicia Cooper, Marina Gregor, Helen Mumford, Josh Mumford, Sarah McCormack, Rodger Borgmeyer, Mervyn Tremaine, Shirly Pledge and Bill Roper for all the work they have done this year in organising this event, there are so many tasks to remember to get done and you never let me down and the show runs smoothly.

Thank-you everyone that took part in this year's show and we look forward to see you again on Saturday November 14, 2020 for our 61st annual show. Let's celebrate the start to a new decade, welcome to the twenties. - president, Nicholas Tremaine

2019 Parndana Show results

HORSES IN ACTION

OPEN HACK RING

Classes:

Led Pony

1st I. Berden, Banjo, 2nd I. Henderson, Ruby, 3rd S. Huxtible, Chime

Led Galloway

1st A. Wheaton, Jackson, 2nd B. Berden, Ted , 3rd N. Jones, Tunamurra San Luiz

Led Hack - over 15hh

1st G. Sheridan, Bertie, 2nd D. Berden, Morpheus of Terarossa, 3rd E. Buick, Kyalla Gameboy

Led Horse - 4yrs & under

1st A. Wheaton, Jackson

Champion & Reserve Led Hack - winner classes 1, 2, 3 & 4

Champion Led Hack - I. Berden, Banjo

Reserve Champion Led Hack - A. Wheaton, Jackson ,

Best Presented - 17yrs & under

1st D. Berden, Morpheus of Terarossa , 2nd T. Bald, Blaze, 3rd S. Huxtible, Marmalad

Best Presented - over 17yrs

1st B. Berden, Ted , 2nd K. Hammatt, Benwewin Kai, 3rd N. Jones, Tunamurra San Luiz

Maiden Hack - for horses that have not won a 1st ribbon in a Hack event at any show

1st H. Groffen, Zara, 2nd M. Bates, Sax , 3rd T. Rango, Luna

Rider - 12yrs & under

1st A.Wheaton , 2nd I. Berden, 3rd J. Walters

Rider - 13yrs-17yrs

1st T. Bald, 2nd S. Coleby, 3rd D. Berden

Senior Rider - over 17yrs

1st K. Hammat, 2nd N. Jones, 3rd E. Buick

Show Pony - under 14hh

No Class held

Show Galloway - 14hh - 15hh

1st N. Jones, Tunamurra San Luiz, 2nd A. Wheaton, Jackson

Show Hack - over 15hh

1st K. Hammatt, Benwewin Kai, 2nd T. Bald, Blaze, 3rd H. Groffen, Zara

Champion & Reserve Show Hack- winners of classes 12,13 & 14, second place winners to standby for reserve

Champion Show Hack - N. Jones, Tunamurra San Luiz

Reserve Champion Show Hack - K. Hammatt, Benwewin Kai

Show Hunter - under 14hh

1st I. Berden, Banjo

Show Hunter - 14hh - 15hh

1st B. Berden, Ted, 2nd M. Bates, Saz

Show Hunter - over 15hh

1st D. Berden, Morpheus of Terarossa, 2nd E. Buick, Kyalla Gameboy, 3rd A. Bennett, Zeppy

Champion & Reserve Hack / Hunter - winners of classes 16, 17 & 18, second place winners to standby for reserve

Champion Hack / Hunter - D. Berden, Morpheus of Terarossa

Reserve Champion Hack / Hunter - I. Berden, Banjo

Child's Hack

Rider - 1st I. Berden, Banjo, 2nd D. Berden, Morpheus of Terarossa , 3rd T. Bald, Blaze

Pleasure Hack

1st N. Jones, Rick, 2nd I. Berden, Banjo , 3rd T. Bald, Blaze

Pair of Hacks - any height

1st M. Bates & T. Rango, 2nd T. Bald & G. Sheridan, 3rd N. Jones & E. Buick

Working Hunter - under 15hh, max height 65cm

1st E. Buick, Tunamurra San Luiz, 2nd I. Berden, Banjo, 3rd B. Berden, Ted

Working Hunter - over 15hh, max height 75cm

1st D. Berden, Morpheus of Terarossa, 2nd T. Bald, Blaze, 3rd D. Huxtible, Bobcat & N. Jones, Rick

ENCOURAGE RING

Classes:

Best Presented Mount & Rider - Under 13yrs

1st S. Were, Tilly, 2nd G. Kaupilla, Holly, 3rd L. Coleby, Dusty

Best Presented Mount & Rider - Over 13yrs

No class held

Rider - 10yrs & under

1st C. Wheaton, Bree, 2nd A. Roper, Maisie, 3rd M. Henderson,

Rider - 11yrs & under 13yrs

1st E. Hodgens, Bessie, 2nd M. Robinson, Sinbad, 3rd Z. Berden, Chime

Rider - 13yrs & over

No class held

Led Rider - under 13yrs

1st M. Whyatt, Banjo, 2nd I. Henderson, Ruby, 3rd A. Roper, Maisie

Best Child's Mount - under 13hh

1st I. Henderson, Ruby, 2nd T. Donaghy, Misty, 3rd Z. berden, Chime

Best Child's Mount - 13hh & over

1st M. Kaupilla, Birdie, 2nd G. Kaupilla, Holly, 3rd I. Berden, Banjo

Pleasure Mount - under 13hh

1st A. Roper, Mais, 2nd Z. Berden, Chime, 3rd M. Henderson, Martini

Pleasure Mount - 13hh & over

1st S. Huxtible, Marmalade, 2nd S. Were, Tilly, 3rd G. Kaupilla, Holly,

Pair of Ponies

1st A. Roper, Maisy & I. Henderson, Ruby, 2nd C. Wheatom, Bree & M. Whyatt, Banjo

Combination Novelty - to be timed

1st S. Huxtible, Chime, 2nd J. Watters & A. Wheaton, Bree, 3rd C. Wheaton, Bree & T. Kaupilla, Birdie

JUNIOR NOVELTIES

Classes:

Bending

1st M. Kaupilla, Birdie & M. Berden, Verdasco, 2nd S. Were, Tilly

Flag & Barrel

1st S. Huxtable, Chime, 2nd S. Were, Tilly, 3rd M. Berden, Verdasco

Texas Barrel

1st D. Berden, Morphy, 2nd S. Huxtible, Chime, 3rd M. Berden, Verdasco

SENIOR NOVELTIES

Classes:

Bending

1st H. Groffen, Bessie, 2nd T. Ranjo, Mr O'Dea

Flag & Barrel

No class held

Texas Barrel

1st T. Ranjo, Mr. O'Dea, 2nd H. Groffen, Bessie

SHOW JUMPING

Classes:

Junior show jumping - under 50cm combination cannot compete in class 2

1st S. Huxtible, Chime, 2nd M. Kaupilla, Birdie, 3rd M. Berden, Morphy

Junior Show Jumping - 80cm combination cannot compete in class 1. Seniors may ride Horse Concour in classes 1 or 2. Classes 3 and 4 to run concurrently, Juniors ineligible for Seniors classes and vice versa

1st S. Karran, Blaze, 2nd T. Bald, Blaze, 3rd Dakota Berden, Morphy,

Junior Show Jumping - 80cm article 238.1.2

No class held

Seniors - 80cm article 238.1.2

1st T. Ranjo, Mr. O'Dea, 2nd E. Buick, Kyalla Gameboy, 3rd L. Buick, Rick

Keilem Open D Grade - 1st round maximum 100cm article 238.1.2

1st E. Buick, Kyalla Gameboy, 2nd Tanjo, Mr. O'Dea , 3rd N. Jones, Tunamawa San Luiz

Quality Wool Open - 6 Bar

1st E. Buick, Kyalla Gameboy, 2nd N. Jones, Tunamawa San Luiz,

PRIME LAMB AWARD

Classes:

Pen of 3 light trade

1st M. Tremaine

Pen of 3 trade

1st D. Cane , 2nd M. Tremaine

Pen of 3 export

1st R. Trethewy, 2nd R. Morrie, 3rd D. Cane

PRIME LAMB TROPHIES

Light Weight Winner

$30 cash prize

Winner - M. Tremaine

Medium Weight Winner

$30 cash prize

Winner - D. Cane

Heavy Weight Winner

$30 cash prize

Winner - R. Trethewey

BIGGEST LAMB COMPETITION

PLATINUM BIGGEST LAMB

COMPETITION

First Prize Winner

$500 cash prize

Winner - B. Gregor

Second Prize Winner

$100 cash prize

Winner - A. Cooper

Thrid Prize Winner

$50 cash prize

Winner - R. Trethewey

OPEN WOOL

OPEN WOOL

Classes:

Merino Ram Fleece - medium, any age

No class held

Merino Ram Fleece - fine, any age

No class held

Merino Ewe Fleece - medium, over 1 1/2 years

No class held

Merino Ewe Fleece - medium, under 1 1/2 years

1st M. Tremaine, 2nd A. Cooper

Merino Ewe Fleece - fine, over 1 1/2 years

No class held

Merino Ewe Fleece - fine, under 1 1/2 years

No class held

Merino Wether Fleece - any age

1st C. Dixon

Polwarth Ram Fleece - any age

1st D & L McArdle, 2nd D & L McArdle

Polwarth Ewe Fleece - any age

1st D & L McArdle, 2nd D & L McArdle

OPEN WOOL TROPHIES

Champion Ewe Fleece

$40 Mitre 10 Gift voucher

Winner - D & L McArdle

Champion Ram Fleece

$40 Mitre 10 Gift voucher

Winner - D & L McArdle

Champion Wether Fleece

$40 Mitre 10 Gift voucher

Winner - C. Dixon,

Champion Fleece of the Show

$40 Mitre 10 Gift voucher

Winner - Not given out

LEGACY WOOL

LEGACY WOOL

Classes:

Merino Ewe - medium, any age

1st S. Turner, 2nd D. Kneebone

Merino Ewe - fine, any age

1st J. Bedford, 2nd Hillview

Merino Wether - open class, any age

1st J. Bedford, 2nd North Coast Pastal

Merino Ram - open class, any age

1st M. Schaefer , 2nd L. & A. Thomas

LEGACY WOOL TROPHIES

Champion Ewe Fleece

Winner - D. Kneebone

Champion Ram Fleece

Winner - M. Schaefer

Champion Wether Fleece

Winner - J. Bedford

Champion Legacy Fleece of the Show

Winner - M. Schaefer

SHEARING

PLATINUM LIVESTOCK

NOVICE COMPETITION

1st T. McSweeney - $50 & a packet of Combs

2nd R. Kelly - $30

A. R. RHODES

INTERMEDIATE COMPETITION

1st G. Schoff - $250 & a packet of combs

2nd C. Rumble - $150

3rd A. Williams - $50

SEALINK

OPEN COMPETITION

1st L. Boyle - $450 plus Sealink Ticket & a packet of combs

2nd S. Barnett - $250

3rd B. Davis - $100

ELDERS

TEAM SHEARING COMPETITION

1st B. Gaskin

1st R. Buick

1st L. Boyle

1st B. Davis

2nd S. Barnett

2nd M. Kelly

2nd R. Rumble

2nd D. Corby

3rd A. Scott

3rd J. Hinton

3rd G. Schoff

3rd G. Keliher

CEREALS & FODDER

SHEAF COMPETITION

Classes:

Wheat - best grain

1st Stanton & Sons, 2nd D. Hall , 3rd D. Hall

Triticale - best grain

No class held

Barley - 2 row

1st Stanton & Sons, 2nd M. Tremaine

Barley - 6 row

No class held

Oats - hest hay

1st D. Hall

Oats - best grain

1st M. Tremaine, 2nd M. Tremaine, 3rd D. Hall

Beans

No class held

Peas

No class held

Lupins

1st D. Hall, 2nd Bald

Canola

3rd Stanton & Sons

Any Other

1st Stanton & Sons

HAY & FODDER COMPETITION

Classes:

Sample of hay - lucerne

No class held

Sample of hay - meadow

1st Stanton & Sons

Sample of hay - cereal

1st D. Hall

CEREALS & FODDER

TROPHIES

Champion Cereals & Fodder Exhibit

$30 Cash Prize

Winner - D. Hall

Andrew Kelly Memorial Trophy

$50 Cash Prize

Winner - Stanton & Sons

OPEN COOKERY & PRESERVES

PRESERVES

Classes:

1 jar of jam - apricot

1st S. Wyatt, 2nd D. Bowden

1 jar of jam - any variety

1st N. Tremaine, 2nd L. Kelly, 3rd K. Whale

1 jar of preserved fruit - any variety

1st L. Kelly, 2nd D. Bowden

1 jar of sauce - tomato

1st S. McCormack, 2nd K. Buick, 3rd G. Carmichael

1 jar of sauce - any variety

1st S. McCormack, 2nd K. Buick , 3rd L. Kelly

1 jar of chutney - any variety

1st E. Whale, 2nd N. Tremaine, 3rd K. Whale

1 jar of pickle - any variety

1st N. Saraswati

1 jar olives - any variety

1st S. Wyatt, 2nd S. Stanton, 3rd C. Houston

1 jar of vegetable pickle - any variety

1st K. Buick , 2nd N. Saraswati

YEAST & PASTRY

Classes:

1 loaf of bread - white

1st J. Shortt-Smith, 2nd S. Stanton, 3rd K. Whale

1 loaf of machine bread - any variety

1st S. McCormack, 2nd P. Houston, 3rd T. Roper

Pastry - any variety, savoury

1st K. Buick

Pastry - any variety, sweet

No class held

SMALL CAKES

Classes:

4 scones - plain

1st D. Hall , 2nd L. Kelly, 3rd M. Gregor

4 muffins - sweet

1st W. Penhall, 2nd K. Buick, 3rd D. Bowden

4 biscuit - ANZAC

1st K. Buick, 2nd L. Kelly, 3rd M. Gregor

4 biscuits - any variety

1st D. Bowden, 2nd K. Buick, 3rd L. Kelly

4 pieces of slice - cooked

1st S. McCormack, 2nd J. Kelly, 3rd N. Tremaine

4 pieces of slice - uncooked

1st S. McCormack, 2nd N. Tremaine, 3rd D. Bowden

LARGE CAKES

Classes:

1 cake - chocolate, iced

1st S. McCormack, 2nd N. Tremaine, 3rd M. Gifford

1 cake - Jubilee

1st A. Pratt, 2nd J. Dunn

1 cake - any variety

1st M. Gifford, 2nd J. Woodall, 3rd N. Holm

1 sponge roll - jam filled

1st J. Dunn, 2nd L. Morgan, 3rd M. Gifford

1 sponge sandwich - jam filled

1st M. Perkins, 2nd J. Dunn, 3rd M. Gifford

PARNDANA HOTEL BEER CAKE COMPETITION

1st D. Bowden, 2nd A. Morris

KANGAROO ISLAND PRODUCE COMPETITION

1st K. Buick - $30

2nd A. Bates - $20

3rd L. Kelly - $10

GENOA CAKE COMPETITION

1st M. Haby - $50

2nd C. Houston - $20

3rd S. McCormack - $10

LAUCKE CWA SCONE COMPETITION

1st D. Hall - $40

2nd C. Houston - $20

3rd A. Bates - $10

COOKING & PRESERVES

TROPHIES

Best preserves exhibit

$15 Cash Prize

Winner - S. McCormack

Best yeast & pastry exhibit

$15 Cash Prize

Winner - J. Shortt-Smith

Best small cake exhibit

$15 Cash Prize

Winner - W. Penhall

Best large cake exhibit

$15 Cash Prize

Winner - M. Gifford

CHILDRENS COOKERY & PRESERVES

AGES 1 TO 5

Classes:

Fairy bread - cut as desired

1st M. Campbell, 2nd X. Westbrook, 3rd W. Clark, Highly Commended - R. May & O. May

3 decorated coffee biscuits

1st W. Clark, 2nd M. Campbell

1 decorated gingerbread man

1st H. White, 2nd W. Clark, 3rd X. Westbrook, Highly Commended - H. Kelly & D. Kelly

AGES 6 TO 9

Classes:

3 biscuits - ANZAC

1st C. Thomas, 2nd M. Wyatt, 3rd G. Wyatt

Fairy bread - cut as desired

1st C. Thomas, 2nd H. Kuchel, 3rd B. Campbell

3 honey crackles

1st M. Kuchel , 2nd G. Wills, 3rd R. Koopman

3 decorated coffee biscuits

1st G. Wills, 2nd B. Campbell, 3rd C. Bowden

1 decorated gingerbread man

1st P. White, 2nd J. Westbrook, 3rd I. Westbrook

Healthy school lunch box

1st R. Koopman, 2nd I. Westbrook, 3rd B. Campbell, Highly Commended - J. Westbrook

AGES 10 TO 13

Classes:

3 biscuits - ANZAC

1st D. Clark, 2nd S. Bowden, 3rd R. Clark

3 biscuits - any variety

1st S. Bowden, 2nd L. Were

3 muffins - any variety

1st R. Clark

3 honey crackles

1st J. Butcher, 2nd E. Penhall, 3rd E. Kuchel

3 scones - plain

1st B. Campbell, 2nd L. Kuchel

3 decorated cup cakes

1st Q. Relf, 2nd A. Whale, 3rd J. Wilson, Highly Commended - L. Kuchel

1 cake - any variety

No class held

1 cake - chocolate, any shape, iced

1st M. Morgan, 2nd S. Bowden

Healthy school lunch box

1st I. Bowden, 2nd S. Bowden, 3rd R. Clark, Highly Commended - B. Campbell

AGES 14 TO 18

Classes:

3 biscuits - ANZAC

1st I. Kuchel

3 biscuits - any variety

No class held

3 decorated cup cakes

1st G. Kenp, 2nd D. Schofield, 3rd A. Smart, Highly Commended - J. Schofield

3 scones - any variety

1st I. Kuchel, 2nd N. Wilson

3 rock buns

No class held

3 pikelets

1st M. Penhall

1 Cake - any variety

No class held

DECORATED CAKE

Classes:

Primary - ages 10 to 13 any theme, judged on decoration only

1st E. Penhall, - $10

2nd G. Morgan, - $6

Secondary - ages 14 to 18 any theme, judged on decoration only

1st S. Putland, - $10

2nd A. Murry & W. Maunsell, - $6

3rd N. Wilson, - $3

Highly Commended - C. Hann & I. Trethewey

SULTANA CAKE

COMPETITION

1st N. Wilson, - $10

FRUIT, VEGEABLES & DAIRY

COLLECTIONS

Classes:

Collection of fresh fruit

No class held

Collection of dried fruit

1st L. Kelly, 2nd I. Kelly

Collection of vegetables

1st M. Zander, 2nd S. Stanton

Collection of herbs

1st L. Bruce, 2nd M. Zander

Basket of garden produce

1st S. Stanton, 2nd M. Zander

FRESH FRUIT & VEGETABLES

Classes:

2 lemons

1st W. Penhall, 2nd N. Wilson, 3rd J. Wilson

2 oranges

No class held

2 loquats

No class held

2 fruit - any variety, named

1st M. Zander

150g berries - any variety, named

1st S. Stanton

1 pumpkin - named

1st J. Symons, 2nd S. Stanton, 3rd S. McCormack

1 lettuce - heading variety

1st S. Stanton

1 cauliflower - any variety, named

No class held

1 broccoli - any variety, named

No class held

1 cabbage - any variety, named

1st S. Buick, 2nd K. Stanton

4 onions - any variety, named

No class held

4 potatoes - any variety, named

1st M. Zander

FRESH FRUIT & VEGETABLES

Classes:

Bunch of rhubarb - no tops

1st S. Wyatt

Bunch of curly parsley

1st W. Penhall, 2nd S. Bradford, 3rd M. Zander

Bunch of Flat parsley

1st S. Stanton, 2nd L. Bruce, 3rd J. Waner

Bunch of silverbeet - broad stem

1st W. Penhall, 2nd S. Stanton, 3rd M. Zander

Bunch of spinach

1st S. Stanton, 2nd S. Bradford

Bunch of lettuce - leaf variety

1st S. Stanton

Bunch of asparagus

1st K. Stanton, 2nd M. Zander

Bunch of spring onions

1st M. Zander, 2nd S. Stanton

Bunch of carrots - with half tops

1st M. Zander

Bunch of beetroot - with half tops

1st T. Roper, 2nd M. Zander

Bunch of leeks

1st M. Zander

150gm peas - green or snow peas

1st M. Zander, 2nd M. Oldfield

150g broad beans

1st M. Zander, 2nd W. Penhall

Any other vegetable - named

1st M. Zander, 2nd S. McCormack

EGGS & DAIRY

Classes:

6 eggs - white hen

1st N. Wilson, 2nd I. White, 3rd M. Zander

6 eggs - brown hen

1st I. White, 2nd S. McCormack , 3rd L. Kelly

6 eggs - neither white nor brown hen

1st I. White, 2nd M. Zander, 3rd M. Oldfield

6 eggs - any other type eg. duck, named

1st I. White, 2nd M. Zander

6 eggs - gulnea fowl

1st J. Wilson, 2nd N. Wilson

250ml cream

No class held

250g butter

No class held

500ml milk

No class held

1 block cheese - any variety, named

No class held

250ml yoghurt - any variety or flavour, named

1st I. Kelly , 2nd L. Kelly

CHILDREN'S

Classes:

Bunch of parsley

1st C. Thomas, 2nd T. Warren, 3rd Wyatt Girls

Any vegetable - named

1st C. Thomas

2 lemons

1st J. Wilson, 2nd T. Warren, 3rd C. Thomas

Any fruit - named

1st Wyatt Girls, 2nd J. Wilson, 3rd C. Thomas

The ugliest fruit or vegetable

1st T. Warren

6 eggs - white

1st J. Wilson, 2nd L. Kuchel

6 eggs - brown

1st KICS, 2nd J. Wilson, 3rd C. Thomas

BIGGEST PUMPKIN

COMPETITION

1st J. Symons,

2nd S. Stanton

3rd M. Zander

BIGGEST

FRUIT OR VETETABLE

COMPETITION

No class held

FRUIT, VEGETABLES & DAIRY

TROPHIES

Most Points Open Section

Winner - M. Zander

Most Points Children's Section

Winner - C. Thomas

Champion Exhibit

Winner - C. Thomas

Champion Collections Exhibit

Winner - S. Stanton

Champion Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Exhibit

Winner - W. Penhall

Champion Dairy Exhibit

Winner - I. Brown

Champion Children's Exhibit

Winner - C. Thomas

FLORICULTURE

ROSES

Classes:

3 cuts - distinct, any variety

1st E. Murton, 2nd L. Bruce

3 cuts roses - distinct, full stamens visible

1st M. Zander

3 cuts garden or decorative rose - distinct

1st L. Bruce

1 cut garden or decorative rose

1st S. McCormack, 2nd E. Murton

1 cut rose - single form or one row of petals

No class held

3 cuts floribunda rose - distinct colours

1st L. Bruce

1 cut floribunda rose

1st E. Murton, 2nd A. Dunn

1 cut miniature rose - not to exceed 20cm above container

1st M. Zander, 2nd C. Trethewey

3 cuts roses - species old fashioned, in own container (Excluding David Austin Type)

1st L. Bruce, 2nd G. Lock

1 cut rose - species old fashioned, in own container (Excluding David Austin Type)

1st M. Zander, 2nd E. Murton

3 cuts David Austin rose - in own container

No class held

1 cuts David Austin rose - in own container

1st E. Murton, 2nd E. Murton,

3 cuts roses - distinct, in own container, points given for foliage, 1 bloom per stem

1st L. Bruce, 2nd C. Trethewey

1 cut rose - in own container, points for foliage

1st M. Zander, 2nd C. Trethewey

1 cut rose - 1 full bloom, one bud, points for foliage

1st L. Bruce, 2nd C. Trethewey

3 cuts perfumed roses - each in own container, distinct varieties

1st L. Bruce

1 cut perfumed rose - in own container

1st E. Murton, 2nd C. Trethewey

CUT FLOWERS

Classes:

1 cut flower - grown outside

1st M. Zander, 2nd E. Murton

3 cuts, bulb, corm, tuber etc - distinct varieties

No class held

3 cuts fuchsia - distinct colours, height not to exceed 20cm above container

1st M. Zander

1 cut fuchsia - height not to exceed 20cm above container

1st M. Zander, 2nd E. Murton

3 cuts pelargoniums - distinct colours

No class held

1 cut pelargonium

1st E. Murton, 2nd N. Tremaine

3 cuts ivy geranium or geranium - distinct colour

1st N. Tremaine, 2nd M. Zander

1 cut ivy geranium or geranium

1st M. Zander, 2nd E. Murton

3 cuts marguerite daisy - distinct (foliage allowed)

No class held

3 cuts pansies or violas - distinct colours (collars provided)

No class held

3 cuts sweet peas - distinct colours

1st D. Bowden

1 cut gladiolus

1st M. Zander

1 cut bearded iris

1st L. Bruce, 2nd A. Dunn

1 cut iris - not bearded

1st C. Trethewey, 2nd C. Trethewey

3 cuts - distinct varieties, one colour

1st L. Bruce

SHRUBS & NATIVES

Classes:

2 cuts foliage shrubs - distinct varieties

1st M. Zander, 2nd L. Bruce

1 cut foliage shrub

1st M. Zander, 2nd N. Tremaine

2 cuts variegated foliage - distinct varieties

1st L. Bruce

1 cut variegated foliage

1st G. Lock, 2nd M. Zander

2 cuts shrubs in bloom - not native

1st L. Bruce, 2nd M. Zander

1 cut shrub in bloom - not native

1st M. Zander, 2nd M. Zander

2 cuts Australian natives - in bloom, distinct varieties

1st L. Bruce, 2nd S. Were

2 cuts Australian natives - distinct varieties, hybrids allowed, not in bloom

1st L. Bruce

1 cut Australian native - in bloom, hybrids allowed

1st B. Fogden, 2nd S. Were

2 cuts bottlebrush - in bloom, distinct colours

No class held

1 cut bottlebrush - in bloom

1st E. Murton , 2nd C. Fogden

2 cuts grevillea - distinct varieties

1st L. Bruce, 2nd M. Zander

1 cut grevillea

1st S. McCormack, 2nd S. McCormack

2 cuts leucadendron - in bloom, distinct varieties

1st L. Bruce, 2nd N. Tremaine

1 cut leucadendron - in bloom

1st Z. Fogden, 2nd N. Tremaine

2 cuts leucosperrnum - in bloom, distinct varieties

1st N. Tremaine 2nd N. Tremaine

1 cut leucosperrnum - in bloom

1st M. Zander, 2nd Z. Fogden

SHRUBS & NATIVES

Classes:

2 cuts protea - in bloom, distinct varieties

1st G. Lock

1 cut protea - in bloom

1st N. Hall, 2nd J. Spiller

2 cuts Banksia - in bloom, distinct varieties

No class held

1 cut Banksia - in bloom

1st G. Lock , 2nd N. Tremaine

FLORAL ART

Classes:

Low table centre decoration - not less then 6 inches in diameter

1st E. Murton

A container of spring flowers and shrubs - all around view

1st E. Murton, 2nd L. Bruce

A container of mixed Australian native flowers and shrubs - all around view

1st E. Murton, 2nd N. Tremaine ,

An arrangement including a stump - any flowers and shrubs, facing forward

1st E. Murton, 2nd M. Zander

Dried Arrangement - paint and accessories allowed, dried flowers and materials only, no artificial flowers or foliage, all around view

No class held

FLORAL ART NOVICE

Classes:

Low table centre decoration - not less than 6 inches in diameter

1st N. Wilson

A container of spring flowers and shrubs - all around view

1st N. Wilson, 2nd J. Warren

Dried Arrangement - paint and accessories allowed, dried flowers and materials only, no artificial flowers or foliage, all around view.

No class held

POT PLANTS & CACTUS

Classes:

1 container of foliage - not fern

1st M. Zander

1 container of variegated foliage

No class held

1 container of maidenhair fern

1st M. Zander, 2nd M. Zander

1 container of fern - not Maidenhair

1st M. Zander

1 container flowering - geranium or pelargonium

1st N. Hall

1 container of coloured or variegated leaf Geranium

No class held

1 container in bloom

1st M. Zander, 2nd M. Zander

1 hanging basket

1st M. Zander

1 African violet

No class held

1 cactus

1st M. Zander, 2nd J. Warren

1 succulent

1st M. Zander, 2nd M. Zander

Succulent/s in unusual container

1st K. Stanton, 2nd M. Zander

Succulent garden art - container not to exceed 50cm

1st L. Bruce

FLORICULTURE TROPHIES

Champion rose

Winner - E. Murton

Aggregate points for roses

Winner - E. Murton

Champion cut

Winner - L. Bruce

Aggregate points for cuts

Winner - M. Zander

Champion shrubs & natives

Winner - L. Bruce

Aggregate points for shrubs & natives

Winner - L. Bruce

Champion floral arrangement

Winner - E. Murton

Aggregate points for floral arrangement

Winner - E. Murton

Champion pot plant

Winner - M. Zander

Aggregate points for pot plants

Winner - M. Zander

Overall aggregate points

Winner - M. Zander

PRE-SCHOOL - YEAR 1

Classes:

Colour in a container - "Celebrations"

1st G. Wurst

Succulents in an unusual container

1st E. Bussenschutt

YEAR 2 - YEAR 3

Classes:

Colour in a container - "Celebrations"

1st A. Whale

Succulents in an unusual container

1st T. Braaford

YEAR 4 - YEAR 5

Classes:

Colour in a container - "Celebrations"

1st B. Davis

Succulents in an unusual container

1st J. Westbrook

YEAR 6 - YEAR 7

Classes:

Colour in a container - "Celebrations"

1st J. Wilson

Succulents in an unusual container

1st T. Warren

HOME BREW

BEER

Classes:

Light Ale / Pale Ale

1st K. Buick, 2nd K. Buick

Lager

1st K. Buick

Draught

1st K. Buick, 2nd K. Buick

Dark Ale / Real Ale

1st K. Buick, 2nd K. Buick

Stout: Black and Tan

1st G. Buick, 2nd K. Buick

Ginger Beer

No class held

Cider - any variety

1st T. Rodda, 2nd K. Buick

Any Other

1st K. Buick

WINE

Classes:

White Wine

No class held

Red Wine

No class held

Sparkling Wine

No class held

Vegetable or Fruit Wine

No class held

HOME BREW TROPHIES

Champion home brew exhibit

Winner - Graham Wurst

Aggregate home brew champion

Winner - K. Buick

HONEY PRODUCTS

HONEY

Classes:

500g Honey - Light Amber

1st Island Bee Hive, 2nd Island Bee Hive, 3rd Cliffords Honey Farm

500g Honey - Medium Amber

1st S. Hinves, 2nd Cliffords Honey Farm, 3rd Island Bee Hive

500g Honey - Dark Amber

1st G. Carmichael, 2nd Island Bee Hive, 3rd Island Bee Hive

500g Honey - Candied

1st Island Bee Hive, 2nd G. Carmichael, 3rd Island Bee Hive

500g Honey - Creamed

1st Island Bee Hive, 2nd Island Bee Hive, 3rd S. Hinves

Honey - Novelty (ie. Honey Confection, Honey with Fruits, Nuts)

1st Island Bee Hive, 2nd Island Bee Hive

BEESWAX

Classes:

500g Beeswax - in flora margarine mould

1st S. Hinves, 2nd Cliffords Honey Farm , 3rd Island Bee Hive

Beeswax Novelty

1st Cliffords Honey Farm, 2nd A. Hinves, 3rd Cliffords Honey Farm

Beeswax Candle - Junior Entry

No class held

Beeswax Candle - Senior Entry

1st Island Bee Hive, 2nd Island Bee Hive, 3rd A. Hinves ,

Beeswax Candle - Foundation

No class held

OTHER

Classes:

Frame Sealed Honey - full depth

1st G. Carmichael, 2nd G. Johnson , 3rd Island Bee Hive

Frame Sealed Honey - other than full depth

1st Island Bee Hive, 2nd Island Bee Hive, 3rd Island Bee Hive

Section of Honeycomb

1st Island Bee Hive, 2nd Island Bee Hive

RAISIN HONEY GEMS

No class held

HONEY PRODUCTS

TROPHIES

Champion honey product exhibit

$20 Cash Prize

Winner - Island Bee Hive

Best honey exhibit

$10 Cash Prize

Winner - Island Bee Hive

Best beeswax exhibit

$10 Cash Prize

Winner - S. Hinves

Best frame exhibit

$10 Cash Prize

Winner - G. Carmichael

QUILTING AND NEEDLEWORK

QUILTING

Classes:

Open quilting - cot or baby

1st S. May, 2nd M. Loader, 3rd K. Lloyd

Open quilting - childs single bed

No class held

Open quilting - Lap

1st S. May, 2nd K. Oldham, 3rd K. Lloyd

Open quilting - single bed, pieced

1st J. Noble

Open quilting - single bed

No class held

Open quilting - medium

No class held

Open quilting - large

1st S. May, 2nd J. Noble, 3rd E. Stephenson

Open quilting - bed quilt, featuring appliqué

No class held

Open quilting - traditional style

No class held

Open quilting - hand embroidered

No class held

Wall hanging - any theme

1st S. May, 2nd S. May

Any other - patchwork or quilting article

1st S. Noble, 2nd E. Stephenson, 3rd J. Warren,

Novice - in any of the above sections

No class held

NEEDLEWORK KNITTING & CROCHET

Classes:

Any article - with hand embroidery

1st S. Christoplers, 2nd S. Christoplers, 3rd J. Laundy

Soft toy - any

1st S. Noble, 2nd L. Kelly, 3rd S. Noble

Item of baby clothing - knitted or crocheted

No class held

Any other article - knitted or crocheted

1st L. Kelly, 2nd L. Kelly

Rug - knitted or crocheted

Cushion - any

SEWING

Classes:

Clothing article - not specified

Any article - with machine embroidery

Cloth doll - dressed in clothing to be made personally by hand or machine (can include bought accessories such as glasses or jewellery)

NEEDLEWORK KNITTING & CROCHET

Classes:

Rug - knitted or crocheted

1st N. Tremaine, 2nd C. Stoyel

Cushion - any

No class held

SEWING

Classes:

Clothing article - not specified

No class held

Any article - with machine embroidery

No class held

Cloth doll - dressed in clothing to be made personally by hand or machine (can include bought accessories such as glasses or jewellery)

1st S. Christoplers

QUILTING & NEEDLEWORK TROPHIES

Grand Overall Champion

Winner - S. May

Best Exhibit - Use of Colour

Winner - S. May

Best Exhibit - Domestic Machine Quilting

Winner - S. May

Novice & Encouragement Award

Winner - S. Christoplers

Hangers Encouragement Award

Winner - S. May

CHILDRENS ART

PRE-SCHOOL & RECEPTION

All children in these age groups will recive a spectial prize

YEAR 1

Classes:

Animal from fruit and/or vegetables - done at home

1st L. Stanton, 2nd J. Davis, 3rd I Westbrook

Painting or picture in colour

1st A. Warena, 2nd G. Stanton, 3rd I Westbrook

Drawing

1st J. Davis, 2nd L. Stanton, 3rd J. Tremaine

Other Medium - collage, printing etc

1st M. Relf, 2nd G. Stanton, 3rd I Westbrook

Craft article

1st Z. Fogden, 2nd M. Protheroe, 3rd Alex Couchman

Small Construction

1st M. Relf, 2nd A. Warena, 3rd A. Marshall

YEAR 2

Classes:

Animal from fruit and/or vegetables - done at home

1st G. Wyatt, 2nd L. Baker, 3rd C Wells

Painting or picture in colour

1st S. Mills, 2nd T. Morgan, 3rd Dustin Ness

Drawing

1st T. Morgan, 2nd C. Wells, 3rd C. McConnochie

Other Medium - collage, printing etc

1st T. Morgan, 2nd N. Power-Hinz, 3rd J. Wurst

Craft article

No class held

Small Construction

No class held

YEAR 3

Classes:

Painting or picture in colour

1st L. Rewiti, 2nd C. davis, 3rd C. Florance

Drawing

1st C. Davis, 2nd L. Rewiti, 3rd L. Short

Other Medium - collage, printing etc

1st T. Bradford, 2nd C. Fogden, 3rd S. Berden

Craft article

1st C. Davis, 2nd T. Davis, 3rd J. Couchman

Small Construction

No class held

YEAR 4

Classes:

Painting or picture in colour

1st T. Whale, 2nd C. Wheaton, 3rd C. Smart,

Drawing

1st M. Marshall

Other Medium - collage, printing etc

1st M. Marshall, 2nd L. Trethewey, 3rd G. Wells

Craft article

1st C. Wheaton, 2nd M. Kuchel, 3rd K. Relf

Small Construction

No class held

YEAR 5

Classes:

Painting or picture in colour

1st S. Relf, 2nd J. Perry-Smith, 3rd A. Hammat, Highly Commended - B. Morris

Drawing

1st A. Hammat, 2nd S. Relf, 3rd H. Mauheni, Highly Commended - R. Kemp

Other Medium - collage, printing etc

1st B. Morris, 2nd A. Mills, 3rd S. Relf, Highly Commended - H. Mauheni

Craft article

1st S. Relf & B. Whale, 2nd M. Berden & J. Butcher, 3rd C. Watters & H. Mauheni

Small Construction

No class held

YEAR 6

Classes:

Painting or picture in colour

1st C. Puttland, 2nd K. Rewiti-Edwards, 3rd S. Were

Drawing

1st J. Wilson, 2nd C. Trethewey, 3rd C. Puttland

Other Medium - collage, printing etc

1st K. Rewiti, 2nd J. Oselton, 3rd S. Were

Craft article

No class held

Small Construction

1st K. Edwards, 2nd C. Puttland, 3rd I. Bowden, Highly Commended - I. Florance

YEARS 7 & 8

Classes:

Painting or Picture in Colour

1st O. Wendt, 2nd D. Schofield, 3rd G. Kemp

Drawing

1st M. Watters, 3rd Dennis Schofield

Any other artwork

1st J. Davis, 2nd D. Edwards, 3rd D. Berden

YEARS 9 & 10

Classes:

Painting or Picture in Colour

1st H. Hammat, 2nd S. Tremaine, 3rd W. Maunsel

Drawing

1st A. Bolwell, 2nd H. Hammat, 3rd S. Tremaine

Any other artwork

1st S. Tremaine , 2nd W. Maunsell, 3rd H. Hammat

YEARS 11 & 12

Classes:

Painting or Picture in Colour

No class held

Drawing

No class held

Any other artwork

No class held

CHILDREN'S SECTION TROPHIES

Champion junior primary exhibit

Winner - T. Morgan

Champion primary exhibit

Winner - S. Relf

Champion secondary exhibit

Winner - S. Tremaine

Beth Bald Memorial Award

Winner - E. Edwards

OPEN ART

SECTIONS

THEMED SECTION

Any medium may be used

"Celebrations"

1st B. Meder

CURRENT WORKS

(any theme)

Any medium may be used

3D Work

1st Kemp

Portrait

No class held

Landscape / Seascape

No class held

Abstract / Contemporary

1st B. Hurst, 2nd S. Olsen

Still Life

No class held

Flora / Fauna

No class held

Open

1st A. Whale

PHOTOGRAPHY

OPEN SECTION

Classes:

People celebrating

1st J. Gillet

Kangaroo Island beach scene

1st M. Pepper, 2nd R. Gaskin, 3rd W. Pepper

Portrait

1st M. Pepper, 2nd W. Penhall, 3rd G. Lock

Sports action shot

No class held

Native Flora and Fauna

1st D. Hall, 2nd W. Penhall, 3rd W. Penhall

Monotone picture

1st W. Penhall, 2nd P. Clark, 3rd N. Wilson ,

Photo with a caption

1st W. Penhall, 2nd W. Penhall, 3rd C. Paterson

Open

1st D. Dennis, 2nd M. Pepper, 3rd N. Wilson,

YEARS 12 TO 18 SECTION

Classes:

People at work

1st Brayden

Kangaroo Island scene

1st N. Wilson, 2nd N. Wilson, 3rd B. Wilson

Flora and Fauna

1st M. Penhall, 2nd N. Wilson, 3rd M. Penhall

Photo with a caption

1st N. Wilson, 2nd B. Wilson, 3rd N. Wilso

Open

1st M. Penhall, 2nd G. Morhan, 3rd N. Wilson

UNDER 12 YEARS SECTION

Classes:

People at work

1st J. Wilson, 2nd J. Butcher

Kangaroo Island scene

1st J. Wilso, 2nd J. Wilson

Animals

1st R. Kemp, 2nd M. Morgan, 3rd J. Butcher

Photo with a caption

1st J. Wilson, 2nd J. Butcher, 3rd J. Wilson,

Open

1st J. Wilson, 2nd J. Wilson, 3rd L. Were

PHOTOGRAPHY TROPHIES

Open Section Champion

Winner - M. Pepper

Open Section Aggregate

Winner - W. Penhall

12yrs-18yrs Section Champion

Winner - N. Wilson

12yrs-18yrs Section Aggregate

Winner - N. Wilso

Under 12yrs Section Champion

Winner - R. Kemp

Under 12yrs Section Aggregate

Winner - J. Wilson

CRAFT AND HOBBIES

PAPER CRAFTS

Classes:

Homemade cards - Male Birthday, any style

1st S. Christophers, 2nd J. Cooper, 3rd P. Gaeta

Homemade cards - Female Birthday, any style

1st S. Christophers, 2nd J. Laundy , 3rd J. Cooper

Homemade cards - child's Birthday, any style

1st S. Ross, 2nd P. Gaeta, 3rd S. Christophers,

Homemade cards - 60th any style, (Birthday, Anniversary)

1st E. Veitch, 2nd S. Christophers, 3rd P. Gaeta

Homemade cards - Christmas, any style

1st J. Ellson, 2nd S. Christophers, 3rd S. Ross

Homemade cards - open subject, any theme, any style

1st J. Ellson, 2nd S. Christophers, 3rd S. Ross

Childs Entry - homemade cards - open subject, any theme, any style

No class held

Novelty Item - box, cup, etc, any theme

1st J. Ellson , 2nd E. Veitch, 3rd P. Gaeta

Open scrapbooking - open subject

1st S. Ross, 2nd S. Ross, 3rd L. Hassan

DECORATIVE CRAFTS

Classes:

Open mosaic - open subject

1st H. Puttock, 2nd J. Warren, 3rd L. Hassan

Open woodwork - open subject, made with hand tools and power tools

No class held

Open metalwork - open subject

1st J. Puttock

Decorated egg artistry - open subject any size egg/eggs

1st M. Kuchel, 2nd H. Kuchel , 3rd L. Were

Any other craft - open subject

1st J. Warren, 2nd C. Schaefer, 3rd J. Warren

FUNCTIONAL CRAFTS

Classes:

Rag Rug

1st S. Noble, 2nd A. Bates, 3rd L. Latz

Artical of Macrame

1st I. Kuchel, 2nd L. Kuchel, 3rd M. Kuchel

Decorated Bag - calico or other

1st L. Busch, 2nd L. Hassan, 3rd L. Hassan

Christmas bauble - handmade

1st S. Noble, 2nd S. Nobl, 3rd S. Christophers

ANY OTHER CRAFTS

Classes:

Artical made from - recycled/scrap materials

1st L. Hassan, 2nd L. Hassan

Piece of jewellery - open subject

1st S. Noble, 2nd H. Puttock, 3rd S. Noble

Item made from felt - open subject

1st S. Noble, 2nd S. Noble

Child's entry - open subject

1st I Kuchel, 2nd L. Were

Any artical not specified - open subject

1st L. Hassan, 2nd S. Jarmyn, 3rd L. Hassan

NOVELTY CRAFTS

Classes:

Novelty Item - not to cost more than 2/6 (equates to around $2.70 today) recycled/scrap materials allowed

1st S. Ross, 2nd S. Ross , 3rd J. Warren & J. Warren

Decorated fishing rod

1st E. Kuchel, 2nd H. Kuchel, 3rd

Article using pop sticks

1st J. Wilson, 2nd J. Wilson, 3rd H. Ross

Article of french knitting - (Tom boy)

1st H. Ross, 2nd M. Kuchel, 3rd

Pom pom toys

1st H. Kuchel, 2nd H. Ross, 3rd E. Kuchel

Design a picture - using noodles, spaghetti, seeds etc.

No class held

Any type of collection - stamps, rocks, stickers, erasers, pencil sharpeners etc. must fit within a 40cm x 40cm area.

1st M. Wyatt & E. Penhall

CRAFT & HOBBIES TROPHIES

Champion craft & hobbies exhibit

$30 Cash Prize

Winner - E Veitch

Novice craft & hobbies exhibit

$10 Cash Prize

Winner - L. Busch

Childrens craft & hobbies exhibit

$10 Cash Prize

Winner - I. Kuchel

LITERACY

SECONDARY

year 11 to 12

Classes:

Haiku - any theme, illustrated, digital art allowed

No class held

Poem - any theme or style, limit 1 page

No class held

Prose - any subject or theme, factual or fictional, limit 1 page

No class held

Any piece of writing - theme of "Celebrating 60 years", your show memories, hand/digital illustrations optional

No class held

SECONDARY

year 7 to 10

Classes:

Year 9/10 Prose - memories

1st A. Bolwell, 2nd B. Wilson, 3rd C. Bolwell

Year 9/10 Prose - Narrative

1st C. Bowell, 2nd S. Puttland, 3rd I. Trethewey

Year 7/8 Prose - any subject or theme, factual or fictional, limit 1 page

1st E. Hammatt, 2nd D. Schofield, 3rd J. Jet Davis,

Year 7/8 Poem

1st G. Kemp, 2nd S. Trethewey, 3rd E. Hammatt

PRIMARY

Classes:

Year 5/6 Haiku - any theme, illustrated, digital art allowed

1st A. Mills, 2nd S. Relf

Year 4/5 Haiku - any theme, illustrated, digital art allowed

1st E. Kuchel, 2nd C. Wheaton, 3rd N. Edwards

Year 3/4 Haiku - any theme, illustrated, digital art allowed

1st C. Davis, 2nd K. Rumble, 3rd J. Couchman

Year 5/6 any piece of writing - theme of "Celebrating 60 years", your show memories, hand/digital illustrations optional

1st K. Rewiti-Edwards, 2nd J. Wilson, 3rd S. Relf

Year 5/6 Prose - any subject or theme, factual or fictional, limit 1 page

1st A. Mills, 2nd C. Puttland, 3rd J. Butcher

Year 5/6 Prose - any subject or theme, factual or fictional, limit 1 page

1st J. Wilson, 2nd I. Bowden, 3rd B. Morris

PRIMARY

Classes:

Year 3/4 Prose - any subject or theme, factual or fictional, limit 1 page

1st K. Rumble, 2nd C. Davis, 3rd T. Mauheni

JUNIOR PRIMARY

Classes:

Haiku - any theme, illustrated, digital art allowed

1st A. Williams, 2nd G Wyatt, 3rd T Morgan

Poem - any theme or style, limit 1 page

1st G. Wyatt, 2nd J. Wurst, 3rd S. Watters ,

Prose - any subject or theme, factual or fictional, limit 1 page

1st C. Wells, 2nd T. Morgan, 3rd A. Williams

Any piece of writing - theme of "Celebrating 60 years", your show memories, hand/digital illustrations optional

1st G. Stanton, 2nd A. Couchman, 3rd J. Davis

Prose - any subject or theme, factual or fictional, limit 1 page

1st M. Wells, 2nd G. Stanton, 3rd P. White

LITERACY TROPHIES

Secondary years 7 to 10 champion exhibit

Winner - A. Bolwell

Primary outstanding exhibit

Winner - K. Rewiti-Edwards

Junior Primary outstanding exhibit

Winner - G. Stanton

PIGEONS & POULTRY

FOWL BREEDS

Classes:

Heavy breed cock - any variety

1st D. Clark, 2nd S. Cooper, 3rd K. Walter

Heavy breed hen - any variety

1st J. Graham, 2nd D. Clark, 3rd J. Wilson

Light breed cock - any variety

1st H. Hodgens, 2nd N. Wilson, 3rd J. Graham

Light breed hen - any variety

1st H. Hodgens, 2nd J. Graham, 3rd J. Graham

FEATHER BANTAMS

Classes:

Soft feather bantam cock - any variety

1st B. Koopman, 2nd W. Clark, 3rd B. Koopman

Soft feather bantam hen - any variety

1st W. Clark, 2nd N. Wilson, 3rd B. Koopman

Hard feather bantam cock - any variety

No class held

Hard feather bantam hen - any variety

No class held

Tame pet fowl or bantam - to be judged on tameness

1st H. Hodgens

WATERFOWL

Classes:

Waterfowl drake - any variety

1st N. Wilson

Waterfowl duck - any variety

1st N. Wilson, 2nd N. Wilson, 3rd N. Wilson

Gander

No class held

Goose

No class held

Turkey cock

No class held

Turkey hen

No class held

PIGEONS & DOVES

Classes:

Pigeons cock - any variety

No class held

Pigeons hen - any variety

No class held

Dove cock - any variety

No class held

Dove hen

No class held

PETS

PET AWARDS

Classes:

Most clever pet

1st Jenny, Buddy, 2nd Mickey, Tricks

Most unusual pet

1st Ben, Scaley

Best cared for pet

1st Jess, 6 chickens, 2nd Ben, Fory, 3rd Lucy, Trixie

Dog or puppy

1st Lucy, Trixie

Any other pet

1st Gweneth, Red head fish , 2nd Jess

PETS TROPHIES

A $10 CASH PRIZE WILL BE AWARDED TO THE WINNER OR EACH CLASS

YOUNG FARMERS CHALLENGE

YOUNG FARMERS CHALLENGE TROPHIES

$400 cash prize will be awarded to the winning team

1st M. Baker

1st N. Wilson

1st N. Mumford

1st E. Havelberg

2nd E. Pratt

2nd S. Koopman

2nd L. Griffith

2nd P. Hodgens

3rd A. Larcombe

3rd R. Pratt

3rd Tye Boyle

3rd J. Alvis

SUPPORTED BY

South Australian

Next Generation Group

JUNIOR FARMERS CHALLENGE

$100 cash prize will be awarded to the winning team

1st K. Mauheni-Edwards

1st Cody Hann

1st Lani Edwards

1st W. Norris

2nd S. Trethewey

2nd I Kuchel

2nd E. Kuchel

2nd D. Clark

3rd A Bolwell

3rd A. Whale

3rd R. Royle

3rd E. Hammat

SUPPORTED BY

South Australian

Next Generation Group

BMX RACING

BMX RACES

Classes:

7 years of age and under

1st D. Ness, 2nd Z. Fogden, 3rd K. Walter

8 years to 11 years of age

1st E. Kuchel, 2nd B. Campbell, 3rd J. Wurst

12 years to 15 years of age

1st C. Trethewey, 2nd I. Kuchel, 3rd D. Clark,

Dad competition

1st D. Westbrook, 2nd N. Trethewey, 3rd J. Kuchel

BMX

TROPHIES

A RIBBON AND A $10 CASH PRIZE WILL BE AWARDED TO THE WINNER OF EACH CLASS AND A RIBBON AND A $5 CASH PRIZE TO THE RUNNER UP OF EACH CLASS

LEGO BUILDING

LEGO BUILDING

Classes:

Ages 5 to 7

1st C. Wells

Ages 8 to 10

1st C. Fogden

Highly Commended - J. Davis

YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD

Winner - Josh Mumford

Comments