Northern won the Women's competition and Southern Districts the Men at the State Country Football Championships

ACM photographer Jesse Ehlers captured all the action over the weekend of the State Country Football Championships, which was held in Victor Harbor.

Games were played at the Victor Harbor and Encounter Bay ovals and also included the SANFL game between South Adelaide and Adelaide, which the Panthers won.

Southern Districts won its first SA Country Men Championships title in six years when it defeated reigning champion Central by 43 points in Sunday's Grand Final at Victor Harbor Oval.

In the Women, Northern held on by four points against a fast finishing Murray South East team to take the championship.

Men's Grand Final - Trailing by three points at the final change, the hosts Southern Districts put on a show with a blistering final-term display by slamming on 7.4 while keeping Central scoreless.

Claiming its first title since 2015, Southern Districts also had seven players selected in the Team of the Championships, Bailey Marshman chosen as Best Under-21 Player and coach Scott Wendelborn claiming the Bill Murdoch Medal as Coach of the Championships.

Northern's Jordan Fuller earned the Don McSweeny Medal as Player of the Championships, while also being named on the wing in the Team of the Championships.

Former Power rookie Tobin Cox, playing for Murray South East, was the Leading Goal Kicker with 11 majors while Hudson Noack was selected as the Men's Umpire of the Championships.

Champion - Southern Districts.

Final Standings -Southern Districts, Central, Eyre Peninsula, Northern, Murray South East, Eastern.

Don McSweeny Medal (Player of the Championships) - Jordan Fuller (Northern).

Bill Murdoch Medal (Coach of the Championships) - Scott Wendelborn (Southern Districts).

Best U21 Player -Bailey Marshman (Southern Districts).

Leading Goalkicker - Tobin Cox (Murray South East) 11 goals.

Umpire of the Championships -Hudson Noack.

Men's Team of the Championships

F: Tobin Cox (MSE), Sidney Masters (EP), Marc Purcell (N)

HF: Tyler Andrews (C), Shane Ballantyne (C), Coby Helyar (SD)

C: Jordan Fuller (N), Kriston Thompson (N), Ryley Maitland (EP)

HB: Sam Tharaldsen (SD), Patrick White (C), Aseri Raikiwasa (EP)

B: Sam Pfeiffer (C), Bradley Crabb (MSE), Brad Bryant (MSE)

R: Callum Tonkin (SD), Cohen Pettitt (SD), Brett Ellis (SD)

INT: Cameron Hutchens (SD), Daniel Schoell (E), Marc Borholm (C), Matt Walton (SD), Troy Parker-Boers (E), Marc Fuller (N).

Northern won its first Women's SA Country Championship with a thrilling four-point win against Murray South East in the Grand Final at Victor Harbor Oval.

Seeking to avenge last year's loss in the deciding match, the Northern girls hung tough in the final term to hold off their surging rivals.

Northern's dual coaches Phil Neal and Anthony Tidball jointly won the Coach of the Championship award while Nikki Phillips was the competition's Leading Goal Kicker with six majors.

Phillips was also one of five Northern players selected in the Team of the Championships.

Murray South East's Ella Little and Central's Dakota Williams were joint winners of both the Player of the Championships award and Best Under-21 Player.

Wayne Graham was the chosen as the Best Umpire of the Women's SA Country Championships.

Southern Districts won the title in 2019 and were the favourites on their home turf, but had a sluggish first game and were defeated by three points by Murray South East.

Champion - Northern.

Final Standings - Murray South East, Southern Districts, Eyre Peninsula, Central, Eastern.

Women's Player of the Championships - Ella Little (Murray South East) and Dakota Williams (Central).

Best Under 21 Player - Ella Little (Murray South East) and Dakota Williams (Central).

Coach of the Championships - Phil Neal and Anthony Tidball (Northern).

Leading Goal Kicker - Nikki Phillips (Northern) 6 goals.

Umpire of the Championships - Wayne Graham.

Women's Team of the Championships

F: Nikki Phillips (N), Timeka Cox (N), Lillian Bornholdt (C)

HF: Caitlin Ross (SD), Ella Little (MSE), Sophie Palmer (N)

C: Melanie Bateman (MSE), Georgia Pennifold (SD), Layla Rogers (SD)

HB: Kendall Howell (EP), Tegan Nottle (C), Madelyn Zacher (EP)

B: Joanne Witt (E), Rebecca Deer (N), Paris Ralph (N)

R: Rachel Searle (SD), Alexandra Mason (EP), Dakota Williams (C)

INT: Sheridan Howell (EP), Amy Shapley (E), Annabel Mould (MSE), Neave Delaney (MSE)

Results and scores in the Men's competition - Qualifying rounds.

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS 8-9 defeated EASTERN 3-4

SD: Goal Kickers: R. Mountford 2, C. Semple 2, A. Baker, B. Marshman, T. Davies, T. Hoffmann

Best Players: M. Walton, B. Marshman, B. Patterson, C. Pettitt, C. Hutchens

E: Goal Kickers: D. Kassulke, C. Skinner, D. Eleftheriadis

Best Players: T. Parker-Boers, H. Bruce, D. Schoell, D. Kassulke, K. Waterman

CENTRAL ZONE 8-7 defeated NORTHERN ZONE 2-7

C: Goal Kickers: J. Bentley 3, S. Ballantyne, M. Borholm, J. Murphy, T. Andrews, L. Ryswyk

Best Players: P. White, T. Andrews, L. Ryswyk, R. Carnelly, J. Bentley

E: Goal Kickers: A. Jacobs, C. Schorn

Best Players: W. Hewett, J. Fuller, J. Palmer, A. Wright, M. Purcell

EYRE PENINSULA 8-7 defeated EASTERN ZONE 3-2

EP: Goal Kickers: S. Masters 3, B. Shillabeer 2, M. Glover, M. Crettenden, J. Seal

Best Players: R. Maitland, J. Collins, C. Carr, J. Seal, L. Wilkins

E: Goal Kickers: D. Stock 2, H. Weeks

Best Players: T. Woolford, K. Waterman, D. Schoell, D. Eleftheriadis, C. Skinner

Round 2

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS 4-7 defeated MURRAY SOUTH EAST 3-5

SD: Goal Kickers: C. Semple, R. Mountford, B. Patterson, B. Marshman

Best Players: B. Ellis, S. Tharaldsen, C. Tonkin, C. Helyar, B. Marshman

MSE: Goal Kickers: C. McCarthy, S. DeMichele, T. Cox

Best Players: M. Willson, N. McInerney, B. Tabe, C. Gallio, B. Crabb

NORTHERN ZONE 9-5 defeated EYRE PENINSULA 5-4

N: Goal Kickers: I. Milera 4, D. Hill 3, W. Hewett, C. Schorn

Best Players: I. Milera, M. Purcell, M. Fuller, J. Fuller, K. Thompson

EP: Goal Kickers: J. Seal 2, J. Bennett, T. Beard, S. Masters

Best Players: R. Maitland, J. Collins, M. Crettenden, J. Kenny, X. Watson

CENTRAL ZONE 6-4 defeated MURRAY SOUTH EAST 4-4

C: Goal Kickers: L. Ryswyk 2, T. Andrews 2, E. Gant, B. Launer

Best Players: T. Irlam, P. White, L. Ryswyk, S. Pfeiffer, T. Andrews

MSE: Goal Kickers: T. Whittlesea, S. DeMichele, J. McGrice, T. Cox

Best Players: J. McGrice, B. Bryant, N. McInerney, M. Willson, T. Reid

Finals

EYRE PENINSULA 9-6 defeated NORTHERN ZONE 8-8

EP: Goal Kickers: S. Masters 4, T. Beard 2, X. Watson, M. Gum, M. Crettenden

Best Players: R. Maitland, L. Wilkins, Z. Montgomerie, J. Kenny, X. Watson

N: Goal Kickers: A. Wright 2, D. Hill 2, D. Hewett, C. Schorn, I. Milera

Best Players: C. Ritter, J. Fuller, L. Kapitola, S. Jackson, A. Jacobs

Grand Final

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS 11-17 defeated CENTRAL ZONE 6-4

SD: Goal Kickers: S. Renney 3, S. Tharaldsen 2, C. Hutchens 2, C. Helyar 2, L. Hoey, B. Ellis

Best Players: S. Tharaldsen, B. Ellis, C. Helyar, C. Tonkin, C. Pettitt.

C: Goal Kickers: B. Launer 2, S. Ballantyne, T. Phelps, L. Hayes, J. Bentley

Best Players: G. Ellis, S. Ballantyne, M. Borholm, P. White, E. Gant

Women

MURRAY SOUTH EAST 1-4 defeated CENTRAL ZONE 0-1

MSE: Goal Kickers: E. Little

Best Players: M. Bateman, E. Little, E. Horsnell, E. MacDonald

C: Best Players: C. Wood, T. Nottle, J. Sandford, D. Williams, K. McInerney

WESTERN ZONE 4-0 defeated EASTERN ZONE 1-2

W: Goal Kickers: A. Mason, M. Clifton , A. Rusden, J. Hill

Best Players: M. Zacher, A. Mason, S. Eldridge, M. Anderson, A. Rusden

E: Goal Kickers: T. Ferrari

Best Players: O. Walker-Obushak, T. Davis, T. Summerill, A. Perkins, B. Burt

NORTHERN ZONE 5-4 defeated CENTRAL ZONE 0-1

N: Goal Kickers: N. Phillips 2, T. Cox 2, T. Reid

Best Players: N. Phillips, S. Palmer, A. Anderson, M. Edgecumbe, B. Mannion

C: Best Players: J. Sandford, L. Bornholdt, K. McInerney, T. Nottle, A. Schoene

MURRAY SOUTH EAST 2-3 defeated SOUTHERN DISTRICTS 1-6

MSE: Goal Kickers: K. Saffin, D. Hannaford

Best Players: E. Little, L. Tink, S. Jarrad, A. Ey , A. Mould

SD: Goal Kickers: S. Peters

Best Players: R. Searle, K. Rothwell, G. Pennifold , K. Munzberg, S. Archbold

NORTHERN ZONE 5-2 defeated WESTERN ZONE 2-0

N: Goal Kickers: N. Phillips 2, T. Cox, H. Muscat, T. Reid

Best Players: H. Muscat, M. Ryan, M. Edgecumbe, R. Deer, A. Stelling-wood

W: Goal Kickers: J. Hill, M. Bryant

Best Players: K. Howell, M. Bryant, S. Howell, Z. Page, S. Scanlon

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS 10-5 defeated EASTERN ZONE 0-0

SD: Goal Kickers: E. Woods 3, C. Ross 2, H. Maidment, E. Franklin, E. Brockhurst, E. Radbone, G. Pennifold

Best Players: G. Pennifold , L. Rogers, E. Besley, R. Searle, A. Dean

E: Best Players: A. Perkins, P. Jeffries, T. Davis, O. Walker-Obushak, A. Williams

Finals

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS 8-8 defeated WESTERN ZONE 1-2

SD: Goal Kickers: L. Bailey 2, L. Rogers, E. Woods, G. Pennifold , S. Archbold, S. Peters, K. Rothwell

Best Players: C. Radbone , K. Bates, K. Munzberg, H. Maidment, K. Rothwell

W: Goal Kickers: M. Bryant

Best Players: K. Howell, M. Zacher, A. Mason, S. Howell, C. Glover

Grand Final

NORTHERN ZONE 5-2 defeated MURRAY SOUTH EAST 4-4

N: Goal Kickers: N. Phillips 2, T. Cox 2, T. Reid

Best Players: R. Deer, A. Anderson, T. Cox, M. Ryan, A. Stevens

MSE: Goal Kickers: N. Delaney 2, E. Little, A. Broad

Best Players: E. Little, A. Mould, M. Bateman, K. Nuske, Z. Hawker

Goal Kickers: M. Bryant

Best Players: K. Howell, M. Zacher, A. Mason, S. Howell, C. Glover

This story PHOTOS | 2021 State Country Football Championships held on the Fleurieu first appeared on The Times.

Comments

Discuss "PHOTOS | 2021 State Country Football Championships held on the Fleurieu"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.